Privacy Policy

Extended information

  1. What is the Privacy Policy about?

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how this Website and/or WebApp Safe vineyard trace Technologies handles the processing of personal data of users who visit our website and use our Secure Vineyard WebApp.

The information is provided only for the Site and/or the WebApp of Safe vineyard and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user through external links. Following the consultation of this Site and/or the use of our App, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed.

  1. Who is the Data Controller?

The Data Controller is Trace Technologies S.r.l. (“Trace Technologies” or “Owner”) with registered office in Via I. Silone 6, 64015, Nereto (TE), P.Iva IT02099920676.

  1. What personal data do we collect?

Through the Site and/or the Vigneto Secureo WebApp we collect and process personal data in several ways:

  • personal data provided voluntarily by the user: we collect personal information about you when it is actively provided, for example when you register to create a personal account on the Site and/or Secure Vigneto WebApp or when you contact us for information about our services.
  • Personal data collected through the use of the Site and/or the Secure Vineyard WebApp: we automatically collect certain personal information when you browse and use our Site.

3.1.   What kind of personal data do we process?

Contact and profile information: personal information, such as first and last name, e-mail address, telephone number, farm reference, land name, nationality, when registering on our Site and our Secure Vineyard WebApp, signing up to our mailing list or creating your personal area.

Information on how to pay for Basic/Premium services: banking information, user payment method information to use the Basic/Premium services offered by Trace Technologies. To guarantee this service, Trace Technologies uses the Stripe platform that collects the payment data of the user and allows the purchase of the Premium package. For any further information regarding how the Stripe service operates, we invite users to read the privacy policy on the company’s website.

Information about preferences and interests: preferences set for notifications, marketing communications and display of our Site;

Technical information and operational data: information on plots, operational data, localisation and technical means data;

Social profiles: when you register on our Site via social media, when you interact with the Site through social media, we may receive information from the social platform on your personal account and any other information that allows social media to share with third parties. We inform users that on our website there are the following plugins: Facebook, Instagram, Linkedin, Twitter and Youtube.

Location data: we can approximate the location of the user based on his IP Andress.

3.2.   Information collected automatically

When you use our Site or use our Secure Vineyard WebApp, read our newsletters or otherwise interact with us through a computer or mobile device, we and our third-party partners may automatically collect information about how you access and use the Site as well as information about the device you use to access the Site. We use this information to improve and personalise your experience, to monitor and improve our Website, and for other internal purposes. We generally collect this information through a variety of tracking technologies, including cookies, pixels, web beacons, embedded scripts, location identification technologies, and similar technologies (collectively, “monitoring technologies”).

You can accept and reject these technologies by changing your privacy preferences settings in the profile settings of your browsing browser.

The information we collect automatically can be combined with other personal information that we collect directly from users.

The information we may collect automatically is:

  • information related to the use of the Site(for example, which Website the user came from, how many times he clicked on an object);
  • personal data related to interactions with our marketing communications;
  • information about the devices used to access and interact with the Site(for example, this allows us to know if you are using a computer, tablet or smartphone, screen resolution, operating system, Wi-Fi connection, Internet browser and IP address, information about server log files).
  • behavioural data: information derived from the combination of device ID and system events that can be used to identify behavioral trends and behavioral patterns and send you marketing communications related to the events you attended. Consumption habits;
  • analytical information: we may collect analytical data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends of the Site and to better understand the demographics and behaviors of our users.
  1. Why do we process your personal data?

The personal data of users are processed for:

  1. Provide basic services through the use of Trace Technologies’ Secure Vineyard Digital Platform

To allow you to use the basic features (weather monitoring on a plot) – available free of charge – through the use of our digital platform.

Legal basis of processing: the provision of the basic service by Trace Technologies and the fulfilment of contractual obligations to you. 

  1. Ensure professional services based on the specific needs of users

To guarantee individual farms and individual entrepreneurs who turn to Trace Technologies to receive professional and personalised services that allow to digitise the entire agricultural supply chain.

These services are part of Trace Technologies Premium products and can be activated upon payment of the service.

Legal basis of processing: the provision of professional and personalised services by Trace Technologies and the fulfilment of contractual obligations to you.

  1. Allow the purchase of Premium Packages made by Trace Technologies

To allow the user to receive quotes and purchase our Premium packages (Basic and Professional) that contain various services to meet the needs of individual companies and entrepreneurs by proposing new advanced features.

Legal basis of processing: the provision of Premium services by Trace Technologies and the fulfilment of contractual and pre-contractual obligations towards the user.

  1. Answer questions and process user requests

To respond to requests, complaints and suggestions regarding our Site, our Secure Vigneto WebApp and our services, which you send using the contact details indicated by Trace Technologies or the appropriate forms on the website.

Our Site and our Secure Vigneto WebApp also provide a chatbot system that allows you to receive immediate feedback, in case of requests about the operation of the Site, individual services and products of Trace Technologies.

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests in handling, in an appropriate and timely manner, user requests, complaints and suggestions regarding the Site. In the event that you send us requests for quotes for personalised professional services, we will use your information and personal data to fulfill our pre-contractual obligations.

  1. Ensure the technical functioning of the Site and the Secure Vineyard WebApp

We collect and use your personal data to technically administer the Site and the Secure Vineyard WebApp and ensure that it works properly.

Legal basis of processing: our legitimate interests in ensuring the proper functioning of the Site and the Secure Vineyard WebApp from a technical/computer point of view.

  1. Inform you about changes to the terms and conditions of use of the Site and the Vigneto Secure WebApp and provide this Privacy Policy

To submit information about changes to the terms and conditions of use of the Site and the Secure Vigneto WebApp and provide this Privacy Policy.

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interest in informing you well in advance of the entry into force of such changes.

  1. Compliance with legal obligations

To comply with our legal obligations, orders from government authorities that may also include measures from governmental authorities outside your country of residence, when we reasonably believe that we are obligated to such communications, and when disclosure of your personal information is strictly necessary to comply with such legal obligations or government orders.

Legal basis of processing: compliance with our legal obligations.

  1. Make marketing communications

To send or make sure that our IT service providers send Vigneto Sicuro users our direct marketing communications via e-mail to carry out market surveys and/or to inform about our products and commercial news by phone or via Whatsapp. Marketing communications only inform you about products and services and new activities promoted by Trace Technologies.

Legal basis for processing: the prior explicit consent of the user.

Remember that the user always has the possibility to refuse to receive direct marketing communications even those for which he has already given consent simply DIS—by subscribing from the newsletter service or by communicating it to us by e-mail.

In the event that you are already registered on the Trace Technologies Secure Vigneto platform, have already taken advantage of our package with basic functionality or have already purchased a Premium package from us, we may contact you by e-mail to provide information about products similar to those you have already received and to keep you updated on the news promoted by the Company.

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interest in directly promoting the company’s activities and services to our users.

You have the option to refuse this specific direct marketing treatment at any time by sending an email, calling us or writing to us using the contact information listed in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Data analysis to derive trends and improve the Trace Technologies Secure Vineyard Website and WebApp

We collect your personal data to analyse consumption trends and patterns. This helps us to better know users of the Site and/or the Secure Vigneto WebApp and to adapt our Site and App to the preferences identified by the users themselves and, more generally, to the services.

Legal basis of processing: by staying and browsing our Website, the user allows us to get to know it better, to improve our offer and make its experience more immediate and user-friendly.

  1. Preventing fraud and abuse

We will use information about fraudulent or criminal activities related to the use of our services for the purpose of detecting and preventing fraud or abuse.

Legal basis of processing: our legitimate interests in protecting our organisation from fraudulent activity.

  1. Legal protection of our interests

To enforce our contractual terms and conditions under law, protect our business operations, protect our rights, privacy, security or property, and/or that of our affiliates, and allow us to pursue available legal remedies or limit any damage to us.

Legal basis of processing: our legitimate interests in protecting our organisation by law.

  1. To whom is the user’s personal data disclosed?

The personal data provided may be communicated to our partners (see Table 1) and to suppliers for the maintenance of this Website and our Secure Vineyard WebApp. Registration is allowed to those who explicitly fill out the form on the Website page and on the App specifically dedicated to this service and authorise Trace Technologies to process personal data for this purpose.

The newsletter is sent by e-mail to those who explicitly consent to the processing for marketing purposes, authorising Trace Technologies to process personal data. The data relating to the registration and use of newsletters may also be communicated to companies that allow Trace Technologies to provide these services.

These companies:

  • they may also have a non-European seat;
  • will never directly use the personal data communicated by Trace Technologies;
  • they will not sell the personal data disclosed by Trace Technologies to third parties.

By adhering to the Services of the Site and WebApp Vigneto Safe, the user acknowledges that it allows Trace Technologies, through the analysis of data made by the service provider, to obtain the following information:

  • number of times the e-mail related to the newsletter is opened;
  • number of clicks on links contained in the newsletters;
  • not opening e-mails related to the newsletter;
  • bounce e-mail related to the newsletter on another email;
  • DIS-registration;
  • complaints;
  • possible use of the contents of the newsletter through social media;
  • number and value of individual user purchases.

The communication of the data will be carried out in full compliance with the legislation in force on warranty clauses.

  1. What are the rights of the user in relation to the processing of Personal Data, how can they be exercised?

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of the same data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration, updating, rectification (Articles 15 and 16 of the Regulation), namely:

  • Right of access. The right to obtain access to personal information about you together with certain related information;
  • Right to data portability. The right to receive personal information in a common format and to have it transferred to another controller;
  • Right of rectification. The right to obtain the rectification of personal data without undue delay if the personal data are inaccurate or incomplete;

Pursuant to articles 17,18 and 21 of the Regulation you have the right to request the cancellation, limitation of processing, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, their processing, namely:

  • Right to cancellation. The right to obtain the erasure of your personal data without undue delay in certain circumstances, such as if the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or processed;
  • Right to restriction of processing. The right to obtain, in specific circumstances identified by law, a limitation of the processing of your data for a certain period of time, for example when you contest the accuracy of the personal data, for the time to verify the accuracy and accuracy of such data.
  • Right of opposition. The right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data, and to object to processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes, insofar as this relates to such direct marketing.

The rights can be exercised by contacting the Data Controller and/or the Data Protection Officer at the following addresses:

  • e-mail: [email protected]
  • by post, at Trace Technologies S.r.l., via I. Silone 6, 64015, Nereto (TE)

 

  1. How long do we keep personal data for?

We intend to keep your personal data for as long as you have not requested deletion.

Trace Technologies undertakes, in accordance with the conditions of service indicated on our Site and on our WebApp Vigneto Safe, to store the data entered by the user and to make them available to the same for processing through the tools offered by our services.

Trace Technologies reserves the right to retain anonymised or aggregated customer information for statistical and scientific use aimed at improving the services provided on the basis of a legitimate interest. If the user requests the deletion of the information, this will be deleted from our archives, subject to verification of the existence of conditions preventing the deletion of the same.

  1. What transfers can we make?

For certain treatments mentioned above, we may use commercial partners, suppliers and distributors located outside the territory of the European Union. In these circumstances, we ensure from now on that the transfer of non-EU data will take place in accordance with the applicable legal provisions by stipulating, if necessary, agreements that guarantee an adequate level of protection and/or adopting the standard contractual clauses provided by the European Commission.

  1. How do we protect your personal data?

Information security is very important to us, and we have put in place safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of the information we collect and share with our suppliers of the Site and Secure Vineyard WebApp.

However, no security system is impenetrable and we cannot guarantee the safety of our systems at 100%. In the event that any information under our control is compromised due to a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and, where appropriate, notify the persons whose information may have been compromised and take other measures, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

  1. Cancellation of services

In order not to receive the newsletter or to unsubscribe from the Website, you must click on the unsubscribe link and follow the instructions or change your preferences in the personal area on www.vignetosicuro.it

In case of problems, we invite you to send an e-mail to: [email protected]  

  1. Applicable law

This Privacy Policy is governed and will be construed in accordance with provisions and any other mandatory legislation applicable in the European Union.

  1. Complaint to the Guarantor Authority  

The interested party has the possibility to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor Authority for the Protection of Personal Data, which can be contacted on the Website https://www.garanteprivacy.it/.

 

Table 1 – OUR COMMERCIAL PARTNER ELECTRIES

Partners of Trace Technologies are:

Partner

· Companies operating in the software or hardware sector that collaborate with us.

· Industry professionals who offer a service in collaboration with Trace Technologies.

Associations, consortia or groups as business partners.

 

 

 

Protect your vineyard

Check the weather of your fields in real time from your smartphone, no field installations.

It’s simple and free... just a minute!

Protect your vineyard

Check the weather of your fields in real time from your smartphone, no field installations.

It’s simple and free... just a minute!